Privacy Notice

New Page 1

Privacy Policy for PlazaDJ Services

Last Update: Mar 23, 2017

 

The Privacy Policy below concerns your account with PlazaDJ, any information you provide to PlazaDJ, through its products, services, or any other features, technologies or functionalities offered by us on our website or through any other means (PlazaDJ Services)

 

A. Overview

To operate the PlazaDJ Services and to reduce the risk of fraud, PlazaDJ (A registered trading name in Victoria Aust) ABN 46 270 327 801, we (PlazaDJ) may ask you to provide us with information about yourself and your credit or debit card and/or bank account. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. PlazaDJ takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not sell or rent your personally-identifiable information or a list of our customers to third parties, however, as described in more detail in Part D below, there are limited circumstances in which some of your information will be shared with third parties, under strict restrictions, so it is important for you to review this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all PlazaDJ Services that are hosted on the PlazaDJ.com/au website or by other means, whether the Services are offered by PlazaDJ or by any related entities.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and User Agreement when you register for the PlazaDJ Service, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the PlazaDJ User Agreement.

Please note that your personal information may be stored and processed on PlazaDJ's or our related entities computers in such countries as Australia and Canada where PlazaDJ's hosting facilities are located. The laws on holding personal data in these other countries may not offer the same level of protections as the laws of Australia but Plazadj will hold and transmit your personal information in a secure manner.

If you object to your personal information being transferred or used as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not register for the PlazaDJ service.

Other pages on the PlazaDJ website include links to third-party websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements and PlazaDJ is not responsible for their operations, including but not limited to their information practices. Users submitting information to or through these third-party websites should review the privacy statement of these sites before providing them with personally-identifiable information.

 

B. Information We Collect

Required Information

To open a Plazadj account or use PlazaDJ Services, you must provide your name, residential address, phone number, date of birth, and email address. To make payments to PlazaDJ may require your credit card, debit card or bank account information. This required information is necessary for us to process transactions, protect you against credit card fraud and bank account fraud, and to contact you if we need to, when administering your account

Transaction Information

When you use PlazaDJ Services and make payment, you will be shown a detailed account of your transaction along with the total amount payable. We retain this information for each of your transactions through PlazaDJ. Our system also collect the Internet address (IP address) of the computer or device you use to access your PlazaDJ account to help detect potentially-unauthorised transactions. 

Information About You From Third Parties

To protect all our customers against potential fraud and to meet our legal obligations, we may use third parties to verify the information you provide. In the course of such verification we receive personally-identifiable information about you from such services. In particular, if you register a credit card with Plazadj by mail or phone, we will use card authorisation and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address matches the information that you supplied to PlazaDJ and that the card has not been reported as lost or stolen.

Our Use of "Cookies"

"Cookies" are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you as a PlazaDJ customer if you return to the PlazaDJ site using the same computer and browser or otherwise use the PlazaDJ Services. We may send a "session cookie" to your computer if and when you log in to your PayPal account by entering your email address and password. We use these cookies to recognise you if you visit multiple pages in our site during the same session, so that you don't need to re-enter your password multiple times. Once you log out or close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.

Our cookie files are encoded so that your email address and other information can only be interpreted by PlazaDJ. We may, however, share cookie information with certain merchants with whom we have an official co-marketing relationship regarding whether a user identified by the merchant is already registered with PlazaDJ.
Customer Service Correspondence

If you send us correspondence, including emails and faxes, we retain such information in the records of your account. We will also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence from PlazaDJ to you. We retain these records so that we can measure and improve our customer service and investigate potential fraud and violations of our User Agreement. We may, over time, delete these records if permitted by law.

 

C. Our Use and Disclosure of Information

Marketing

We don’t sell or rent your personal information to third-parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our services, content and advertising. If you don’t wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customisation programs, simply indicate your preference by logging into your account and changing your preferences or by following the directions provided with the communication or advertisement.

Disclosure to PlazaDJ Customers

If you are a registered PlazaDJ user, your name, email addresses, Skype ID (if applicable) and date of sign-up, In addition, this and other information may also be shared with third parties when you use these third parties to access the PlazaDJ Services. Unless you agreed to it, these third parties are not allowed to use this information for any purpose other than to enable the PlazaDJ Services.

Disclosure to Third Parties Other Than PayPal Customers

PlazaDJ will not sell or rent any of your personally-identifiable information to third parties. PlazaDJ will not share any of your personally-identifiable information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in paragraphs 1 to 8 below, or with your express permission (and with other PlazaDJ customers as described above). These third parties are limited by law or by contract from using the information for secondary purposes beyond the purposes for which the information is shared.

  1. We share information with companies that help us process the transactions you request or protect our customers' transactions from fraud. For example, we may report your credit card number to a service that screens for lost and stolen card numbers. See "Information About You From Third Parties" in Section B above. Additionally, if your payment is refused and goods or services have been supplied and/or a chargeback on the original payment where you owe us money, we may share information with processing companies including collection agencies.
  2. We may disclose the information we collect, as described in Section B above, to companies that perform marketing and other services on our behalf, such as companies that conduct user surveys. These companies are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit using the information except to market the specified PayPal-related products or services, unless you have affirmatively agreed or given your prior permission for other uses. We also require that these companies meet our standards in relation to maintaining adequate information security.
  3. We disclose information that we in good faith believe is appropriate to cooperate in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity, or to conduct investigations of violations of our User Agreement. For example, this means that if we conduct a fraud investigation and conclude that one side has engaged in deceptive practices, we can give that person or entity's contact information (but not bank account or credit card information) to victims who request it.
  4. We disclose information as required to comply with law or credit card rules, including but not limited to in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, levy, attachment, order of a court-appointed receiver or other comparable legal process. As PlazaDJ may outsource some of its functions, including data storage and processing, to related entities or service providers in foreign jurisdictions those related entities or service providers may be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process which originates in that foreign jurisdiction.
  5. However, your credit card number, bank account and other financial information will NEVER be revealed to anyone, all payments made to PlazaDJ by way of Paypal or similar service have all their financial details protected, PlazaDJ cannot see that information and therefore do not have to the ability to store that information. If you wish to pay by Telephone or mail Plazadj Services will need to record your credit card details as required so as to complete your transaction. Once the transaction has been completed, credit card information is securely destroyed, PlazaDJ will never store any credit card information electronically

  6. We disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of a power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).
  7. We share aggregated statistical data with our business partners or for public relations. For example, we may disclose that a specific percentage of our users live in Australia. However, this aggregated information is not tied to personally-identifiable information.
  8. As with any other business, it is possible that PlazaDJ in the future could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by PlazaDJ, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended as described in Section A above.

 

Our Contacts with PlazaDJ Customers

We may send users regular emails to provide requested services and we also communicate by phone to resolve customer complaints or investigate suspicious transactions. We use your email address to confirm that you have opened a PlazaDJ account, to send you notice of payments that you send PlazaDJ or to send information about important changes to our products and services and to send notices and other disclosures required by law. Generally, users cannot opt out of these communications, but they will mainly be for information purposes, rather than promotional.

We also use your email address to send you other types of communications that you can control, including the PlazaDJ Periodical newsletter, buying tips, customer surveys and notice of special third-party promotions. You can choose whether to receive some, all or none of these communications when you complete the registration process, or at any time after that, by logging in to your account on the PlazaDJ website and changing your preferences in the Account Profile page You can also use the same procedure to change your choices at any time.

In connection with independent audits of our financial statements and operations, the auditors may seek to contact a sample of our customers to confirm that our records are accurate. However, these auditors cannot use personally-identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Anti-Spam

PlazaDJ does not tolerate spam. To report PlazaDJ-related spam to PlazaDJ, please contact us.

 

D. Information Security

Information Security

PlazaDJ is committed to dealing with your customer information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only to specific employees who need it to fulfill their job responsibilities.

The security of your PlazaDJ account also relies on your protection of your PlazaDJ password. You cannot share your PlazaDJ password with anyone. If you do share your PlazaDJ password with a third party for any reason, including because the third party has promised to provide you additional services such as account aggregation, the third party will have access to your account and some of your personal information and you may be responsible for actions taken by the third party using your password. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately by logging in to your account at www.plazadj.com.au and changing your Profile settings and also contact us right away as described in Section F below. PlazaDJ will never ask you to send your password or other sensitive information to us in an email , though we may ask you to enter this type of information on the PlazaDJ website, which will always have a URL beginning with http://www.plazadj.com or http://www.plazadj.com.au

Any email or other communication requesting your password, asking you to provide sensitive account information via email, or linking to a website with a URL that does not begin with www.plazadj.com.au should be treated as unauthorised and suspicious and should be reported to PlazaDJ immediately by sending it to admin@plazadj.com.au

 

E. Accessing and Changing Your Information

You can review the personal information you provided to us and make any desired changes to that information, or to the settings for your PlazaDJ account, at any time by logging in to your account on the PlazaDJ website and changing your preferences in the Account Profile page. You can also close your account through the PlazaDJ website. If you close your PlazaDJ account, we will mark your account in our database as "Closed," but will keep your account information in our database. This is necessary to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account. However, if you close your account, your personally-identifiable information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold to or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, or as required by law.

 

F. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, PlazaDJ's information practices, or your dealings with PlazaDJ, you can contact us on line using the contact details available when you log in to your PlazaDJ account or calling 0427 092 864 Monday to Friday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm AEST/AEDT, or write to us, "Attention: PlazaDJ, 1 Altitude Drive, Point Cook VIC 3030".

PlazaDJ is regulated by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

You can obtain information about Australia's privacy laws at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Back